Annual Awards

NACBA frequently recognizes the contributions of its members and key allies who go above and beyond the call of duty in helping NACBA realize its goals

Cox Mason Colliersmith

The Champion of Consumer Rights

In recognition of and appreciation for extraordinary service in protecting American Consumers and, in particular, the recipient’s critical role in preserving the rights of consumer debtors in need of bankruptcy relief.

The Distinguished Service Award

In recognition of and appreciation for extraordinary contributions to the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys and the recipient’s many years of invaluable service to our organization.

The Hammes-Shulman Award

In recognition of the leadership and commitment demonstrated by Norma Hammes and Ike Shulman, the Hammes-Shulman honor significant legislative and advocacy contributions made by a NACBA member.

The K. Colleen Nunnelly Award

In October 2011, NACBA lost a wonderful colleague and long-term NACBA Member, K. Colleen Nunnelly. Ever a strong supporter of NACBA’s mission, always a positive voice within NACBA and an outstanding State Chair, Colleen will be greatly missed. In recognition of her contributions to NACBA, we have created the K. Colleen Nunnelly Award to honor a NACBA member whose collegiality and support for NACBA’s mission embodies Colleen’s spirit, quiet leadership, enthusiasm, and positive contributions to NACBA.

26th Annual Convention (Denver, CO 2018)

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award
  • Richard A. Cordray, Esq.
Distinguished Service Award
  • Alex J. Dolhancyk, Esq. (GA)
  • Summer M. Shaw, Esq. (CA)
  • Wendell J. Sherk, Esq. (MO)
K. Colleen Nunnelly Award
  • Stanley A. Zlotoff, Esq. (CA)
Hammes-Shulman Award
  • Theodore Lyons Araujo, Esq. (NY)
Henry J. Sommer Scholarship Award
  • Melissa Baker Linville, Esq. (OH)

25th Annual Convention (Orlando, FL 2017)

Colleen Nunnelly Memorial Award:

  • Herman Padgett, Esq. (AL)

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • Maureen Thompson (VA)
  • Mark Segal, Esq. (NV)

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Stephen Dunne, Esq. (PA)
  • Cathy Moran, Esq. (CA)
  • Kurt O’Keefe, Esq. (MI)

Henry Sommer Scholarship:

  • Nathan T. Juster, Esq. (GA)

24th Annual Convention (San Francisco, CA 2016)

Hammes-Shulman Award:

  • Jenny L. Doling, Esq.

Colleen Nunnelly Memorial Award:

  • Lyssette A. Morales, Esq.

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • Kamala D. Harris, Esq. California Attorney General

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Theodore O. Bartholow, III, Esq.
  • Irwin Trauss, Esq.
  • Robert Wilbert, Esq.

Extra Ordinary Service Award:

  • John Rao, Esq.

Henry Sommer Scholarship:

  • Grace B. Pazdan, Esq.

23rd Annual Convention (Chicago, IL 2015)

Keynote Speakers:

AWARDS
Hammes-Shulman Award:

  • Carrol Colliersmith, Esq.

Colleen Nunnelly Memorial Award:

  • Greta LaMountain Biagi, Esq.

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • Hon. Elijah E. Cummings, U.S. Congress, MD
  • Delegate Scott A. Surovell – Virginia House of Delegates

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Jill Michaux, Esq.
  • Nancy Thompson, Esq.

Extra Ordinary Service Award:

  • Matthew J. Mason Esq.

Henry Sommer Scholarship:

  • Victoria Cox of Atlanta Legal Aid Society

22nd Annual Convention (New York, NY 2014)

Keynote Speakers:

  • Bill Clement, Author of Every Day Leadership

AWARDS
Hammes-Shulman Award:

  • Kent Anderson, Esq.

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • Hon. Elijah E. Cummings, U.S. Congress, MD

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Mary Beth Ausbrooks, Esq.
  • Robert J. Adams, Esq.
  • John B. McBride, Esq.
  • Linda M. Tirelli, Esq.
  • David S. Yen, Esq.

21st Annual Convention (San Diego, CA 2013)

Keynote Speaker: Nora Raum

AWARDS
Hammes-Shulman Award:

  • Richard H. Nemeth

Colleen Nunnelly Memorial Award:

  • Carol and Rob Colliersmith

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • U.S. Representative Steve Cohen (TN)
  • California State Assembly member Bob Wieckowski

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Professor Jean Braucher (AZ)
  • M. Erik Clark (CA)
  • Trisha Connors (NJ)
  • Jenny Doling (CA)
  • O. Max Gardner (NC)
  • Ray Schimmel (CA)

20th Annual Convention (San Antonio, TX 2012)

Keynote Speaker: Katherine Porter, Esq.

AWARDS:
Colleen Nunnelly Memorial Award:

  • Rachel Lynn Foley, Esq.

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • Hon. William Houston Brown
  • Katherine Porter, Esq.
  • Joseph A. Smith, Jr., Esq.

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Kathy Cruz, Esq.
  • Brian Flick, Esq.
  • Jonathan Frutkin, Esq.
  • Felix Zeno Gloro, Esq.
  • Joel Hargis, Esq.
  • Lorene Lynn Mies, Esq.
  • Charles Moore, Esq.
  • Daniel M. Press, Esq.

19th Annual Convention (Washington, DC 2011)

Keynote Speaker: Jonathan Capehart

AWARDS
Distinguished Service Awards:

  • Carey Ebert, Esq.
  • Matthew Mason

Distinguished Service Award:

  • Johnie Patterson, Esq.
  • Suzanne Bingham
  • Thomas Cox, Esq.
  • Brett Weiss, Esq.
  • David Shaev, Esq.
  • Adrian Lapas, Esq.

The Champion of Consumer Rights Award:

  • David Lander, Esq.
  • Hon. Sheldon Whitehouse

18th Annual Convention (San Francisco, CA 2010)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Zoe Lofgren

AWARDS
Distinguished Service Award:

  • Professor Ingrid Michelsen Hillinger, Boston College Law School
  • Professor Kenneth N. Klee, UCLA School of Law
  • Assistant Professor Alan White, Valparaiso University School of Law
  • U.S. Representative Steve Cohen (TN-9)
  • U.S. Representative Bill Delahunt (MA-10)
  • U.S. Representative Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18)
  • U.S. Representative Brad Miller, North Carolina (NC-13)

17th Annual Convention (Chicago, IL 2009)

Keynote Speaker: Norma L. Hammes, Esq., NACBA co-founder & Past President, San Jose, CA

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon. Richard Durbin, Majority Whip, US Senate

Extraordinary Service Award:

  • Norma L. Hammes, Esq.

Distinguished Service Award:

  • John R. Bates, Esq., Lauren Adams

16th Annual Convention (Hollywood, CA 2008)

Keynote Speaker: Hon Linda Sanchez, Chairwoman,  U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon Linda Sanchez, Chairwoman,  U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law

15th Annual Convention (Philadelphia, PA 2007)

Keynote Speaker: Hon.Thomas F. Waldron, US Bankruptcy Judge, Dayton, OH

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon. John Conyers, Chairman, U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Judiciary
  • Hon. Marilyn Morgan, US Bankruptcy Judge, San Jose, CA
  • Hon.Thomas F. Waldron, US Bankruptcy Judge, Dayton, OH
  • Craig Goldblatt, Esq.

14th Annual Convention (New Orleans, LA 2006)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. David W. Houston, III, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Aberdeen, MS

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Tara Twomey, Esq.

Distinguished Service Award:

  • D. Jean Ryan, Esq.

13th Annual Convention (San Diego, CA 2005)

Keynote Speaker: Richard Levin, Esq.

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon. Russell Feingold, U.S. Senate
  • Travis Plunkett, Consumer Federation of America
  • O. Max Gardner, III, Esq.

12th Annual Convention (Boston, MA 2004)

Keynote Speaker: Travis Plunkett, Consumer Federation of America

AWARDS:
Extraordinary Service Award

  • James “Ike” Shulman, Esq.

11th Annual Convention (New Orleans, LA 2003)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Bruce H. Mann, Univ. of Pennsylvania Law School

AWARDS:
Distinguished Service Award:

  • Morgan King, Esq.
  • Mark Segal, Esq.

10th Annual Convention (Las Vegas, NV 2002)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Zoe Lofgren, Member,  U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon. Zoe Lofgren, Member,  U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law

9th Annual Convention (Philadelphia, PA 2001)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Elizabeth Warren, Harvard Law School

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Prof. Elizabeth Warren, Harvard Law School

8th Annual Convention (San Antonio, TX 2000)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Jay L. Westbrook, University of Texas School of Law

7th Annual Convention (San Francisco, CA 1999)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Kenneth N. Klee, Esq., UCLA School of Law

6th Annual Convention (Miami, FL 1998)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Jerrold Nadler, Ranking Member,  U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law

5th Annual Convention (San Diego, CA 1997)

Keynote Speaker: Brady Williamson, Esq., Chair, National Bankruptcy Review Commission

4th Annual Convention (San Antonio, TX 1996)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Robert E. Ginsberg, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Chicago, IL

3rd Annual Convention (Boston, MA 1995)

Keynote Speaker: Jerry Patchen, Director, Executive Office for the United States Trustee

AWARDS
Distinguished Service Award:

  • Henry J. Sommer

2nd Annual Convention (San Francisco, CA 1994)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. David W. Houston, III, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Aberdeen, MS

AWARDS
Champion of Consumer Rights:

  • Hon. Quentin Kopp, CA State Senate

1st Annual Convention (Ashville, NC 1993)

Keynote Speaker: Hon. Ralph H. Kelly, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Chattanooga, TN